Resurrection News and Events



11/16/18


Resurrection Theatre Presents: "These Shining Lives"


  The Resurrection Theatre Department Presents:

 

 

These Shining Lives is a play written by Melanie Marnich. Based on the true story of four women who worked in a watch factory in Ottawa, Illinois, the play tells the story of the toxic and deadly levels of radium poisoning of over 4,000 factory workers in the 1920s, and how these four women took their company to court and achieved a long-lasting victory over corporations with poor workplace conditions and worker's compensation that is still in effect today. 

 

Thursday, November 15, 2018 - Grammar School Matinee

Friday, November 16, 2018 at 7 pm

Saturday, November 17, 2018 at 7 pm

Sunday, November 18, 2018 at 3 pm

 

Tickets are $5 in advance or $7 at the door

Tickets can be reserved by calling 773-775-6616 Ext 110.

 

These Shining Lives Cast & Crew

 

Cast:

Catherine - Stacey Coakley ’19  

Tom - Demitrius Osborne , Notre Dame

Charlotte - Alyssa Esposito ‘20

Frances - Natalie Shamon ‘20

Pearl - Marol Kolbash ‘20

(Understudy) / Jury Member - Allison Calumet ‘22

Mr. Reed - Lily Barger ‘20

Dr. Dalitsch - Jessica Colucci ‘20

Leonard Grossman - Eleanor Baker ’20  

Company Doctor - Mary Hobson ’20

Dr. Rowntree - Chris Gertesien, Notre Dame

Radio Announcer - Caroline Byrne ’20

Son - Kelly Gurdak ’22

Daughter - Zoe Vos ’22

Reporter 1 - Anna Apostolos ’19

Reporter 2 - Abigail Lantvit ’19  

Judge 1 - Lauren Karch ’22  

Judge 2 - Isabella Clifford ’19

Andrew Sister 1 - Lydia Williams ’22  

Andrew Sister 2 - Natalie Rechner ’19

Andrew Sister 3 - Emma Suing ’21

Jury Member / Factory Victim - Kaitlyn Cardiff ’22

Jury Member / Factory Victim - Madeline Cotter ’22

Jury Member / Factory Victim - Peyton Daly ’22

Jury Member / Factory Victim - Sarah Holzmann ’20  

Jury Member / Factory Victim - Rachel McNutt ’20  

Jury Member / Factory Victim - Brianna Mendoza ’21  

Jury Member / Factory Victim - Hanna Reina ’22

Jury Member / Factory Victim - Olivia Whitmore ’20  

Jury Member / Factory Victim - Amy Lemmon. ’21


Crew:

Stage Manager - Gabrielle Ferguson ’19

Assis. Stage Manager / Production Assistant - Tia Georgiades ’21

Publicty Crew Head - Samantha Dias ’19

Costumes Crew Head - Margaret Beese ’19  

Scenic Crew Head - Caitlin McHale ’19

Makeup Crew Head - Elizabeth Walsh ’19

Publicity Crew - Sarah Cianca ’19  

Publicity Crew - Kamila Swiatek ’19

Sound Crew Head / Light Crew - Reyna Galvez ’21

Props Crew - Amelia Rechner ’21  

Makeup Crew - Hannah O'Donnell ’22

Makeup Crew - Delaney Buckley ’20  

Scenic Crew - Rose Haughley